2017 WCFH: Music Marathon

Marathon Tickets | Facebook Event | Schedule of Events

Interested in attending multiple events? Purchase a festival pass which grants access to all concerts, workshops, and presentations held throughout the weekend! Follow us on Facebook and Twitter for continued updates.

Marathon Details
Date: Saturday, April 1 | 9:00am-5:30pm
Location: Charter Oak Cultural Center, Hartford CT
The music marathon, held at Charter Oak Cultural Center, is held up in opposition to the frequent practice by mainstream venues and performers to present entire seasons devoid of music composed by women because of the purported difficulty of finding quality music by women. A symbolic day of programming suggests that these venues could, if they chose, program entire seasons of high-quality works by women. Performances were selected from a competitive call garnering applicants from across the globe.  The marathon features more than 25 performers and 30 composers representing a variety of styles, eras, genres, and ensembles.

Schedule
*Please Note: Because of the continuous nature of the event, times are approximate and may be subject to change

9 am – Music for Piano and Voice
Fixed Media | “within the social history of saltpeter” – Paula Matthusen
Deborah Yardley Beers | “In a Few Words” – Deborah Yardley Beers
Moriah Perrett | “Love After 1950” – Libby Larsen
Krystal Folkestad Grant | “Burning Bush Variations” – Krystal Folkestad Grant; “Son, Danza y Pregón (i)” – Magaly Ruiz Lastres

10 am – Music for Bassoon and Saxophone
Jamie Leigh SampsonJacob Swanson | “Nocturne” – Lili Boulanger; “Strife”, “MultiSonics” – Katy Abbott; “You, Me, and Pero” – Ruby Fulton; “Duo Sonata” – Sofia Gubaidulina

11 am – Instrumental Soloists
Amy Brandon | “Artificial Light”, “War Games”, “Scavenger” Amy Brandon
Zhong Bei Lin | “Chaconne for Piano” Sofia Gubaidulina
Kate Amrine | “Red Sky – I. Awakening” by Peri Mauer, “Monterey Letters” – Nicole Piunno; “Trumpet Songs” by Jennifer Higdon; “Elegy” – Jessica Rudman; “Yaygara” – Jin Hee Han
Julia Connor | “Scratch the Surface” – Dana Kaufman
Kathryn Sloat | “Odyssee” – Caroline Lizotte; “Night Dances” – Ruby Aspinall; “Bucolic” – Jin Hee Han

LUNCH BREAK: Approximately 12:30-2 pm

2 pm – Sounds and Sights
Fixed Media
| “within the social history of saltpeter” – Paula Matthusen
patchtax | “Zuelaika” – Rosalie Burrell; “Phototropes” – Julia Werntz
Transformations Duo | “Transformations Suite No. 1”, “Transformations Suite No. 2”, “Distillations” – Jessica Rudman
Mary Prescott | ALICE
Niloufar Nourbakhsh | “Syria, a fractal of WE” – Niloufar Nourbakhsh

3:45 pm – Ana Spasic, Soprano
Ana Spasic | “Hymne – 5” – Carla Rebora; “Elio: Visions of Light II” – Linda Dusman; Benedetta Cappa Marinetti – “L’io ottimista fra le rotaie del pessimismo (The optimistic ego between the rails of pessimism)”; “THE SONG OF THE CLOUDS” Ana Spasic; “Le nuove musiche di Giulio Caccini detto Romano, 1601” – Lucia RonchettiHanan Hadzajlic “Flame (Me) Fatale”

4:45 pm – Ensemble 365
Ensemble 365 | “cuncta fluunt for soprano and amplified flutes” – Ines Thiebaut; “Astrolabe of Time” – Zahra Partovi; “Autumn Sounds for soprano and flute” – Bun-Ching Lam; “Kuang Tsao for flute and piano” Ming-Hsiu Yen

Dinner Break: Approximately 5:30 – 7:30 pm

7:30 pm Triggered: Gendered Violence in Music